Join us from May 4 to 10th at The Theatre Centre and experience new plays, dance performances, workshop productions, experimental art and more — All of it created by young artists. This is the art of tomorrow, see it first.

Artists of the 14th annual Paprika Festival

Resident Company

Facilitated by Kanika Ambrose & Sabryn Rock with:

Bilal Baig &

Celia Green

New Writer Series

Facilitated by Rosamund Small with:

Ryan Borochovitz mentored by Daniel Karasik

Andrew Chown mentored by Alan Dilworth

Daniel Jenkins mentored by Chris Reynolds

Ioana Luchian mentored by Lucy Eveleigh

Miranda Lynn mentored by Andrew Lamb

Orly Zebak mentored by Laura Anne Harris

Creators’ Unit

Facilitated by Ingrid Hansen with:

Jahnelle Jones-Williams

Beth Levi

Jared Marshall

Jessica Munk

Ethan Ryckman

Troy Sarju

Harpreet Sidhu

Melissa Sofi

Vicky Wang

Janice Yang

Presentation Series

Thokozeni Masikini (Blantyre, Malawi)

Connor Spencer & Hannah Kaya (Ottawa, Canada)

Projects 21 and Under

Aman Banwait & Co. mentored by Arthur Milner

Kenneth Collins & Co. mentored by Norman Yeung

Jaden Curtis & Co. mentored by Rob Kempson

Red Hauser & Co. mentored by Dov Mickelson

Lila Mackenzie & Co. mentored by Colin Doyle

Eliza Musselwhite & Co. mentored by Kelly Hollif

Ethan Ryckman & Co. mentored by Paula Wing

Jasmine Wang & Co. mentored by Britta Johnson

Projects 30 and under

Zoe Erwin-Longstaff & Co. mentored by Michael Wheeler

Alexsandra Marzocca & Co. mentored by Lilia Leon

Polina Phokeev & Co. mentored by Simon Bloom

Advisory Board

Aimee Bouchard

Zoe Erwin-Longstaff

Sabah Haque

Daniel Jenkins

Marina Moreira

Tjana Spasic

Playwrights-in Residence

Facilitated by Rosamund Small with:

Meagan Gove mentored by Susan Coyne

Ariadne Kaperonis-Bountris mentored by Jordi Mand

Keavy Lynch mentored by Erica Kopyto

 

Complete Festival details will be available in March 2015. To see what happened this past Festival, feel free to visit the 2014 Festival page here

Paprika_Stage_1_web